2016 Solas Awards

 

2017 Solas Awards - March 2, 2017

Thursday, March 2, 2017

Sheraton Philadelphia Downtown Hotel - 201 N. 17th Street, Philadelphia, PA

PURCHASE TICKETS OR DONATE HERE:   http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/2725396

The Solas Awards are an annual honor bestowed upon individuals in the Philadelphia region by the Welcoming Center for New Pennsylvanians for their contributions to improving the quality of life for immigrants to Pennsylvania. 

Join us in honoring:

  • Alberto Ibargüen, President & CEO of the John S. and James L. Knight Foundation will be given the Dennis Clark Solas Award for his leadership at the Knight Foundation and his unwavering commitment to the social, cultural, economic, and civic engagement of immigrants which as inspired and supported the growth of the Welcoming Center.
  • Michael and Diane Chow, Chinese immigrant entrepreneurs and owners of Sang Kee Restaurant who have used their talents and hard work to build a successful business that has created economic opportunities for foreign-born and American workers alike will be given the Realizing the American Dream Award.
  • Nicole Ross will accept the Atlas Award for Creating Opportunity on behalf of Goldman Sachs 10,000 Small Businesses for their work in creating opportunities for immigrant entrepreneurs in the Philadelphia region.

Click here to purchase tickets online or to make a donation:   http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/2725396For more information about the event, to become a sponsor or to purchase an ad in the program book, please contact Rebecca at 215.557.2858, or rebecca@welcomingcenter.org. Click here for a sponsorship and ad form.

 

Join our List of Sponsors! 

Champion

Independence Blue Cross

Shirin and Rudy Karsan

Sustainer

Ballard Spahr LLP

Citizens Bank

John S and James L. Knight Foundation

The Philadelphia Foundation

Supporter

Hao-Li and Evan Loh

Patrick Mahanger and Kevin Baumlin

Quench USA, Inc.

Willis Towers Watson

Friend

Robert and Patricia Aglira

BB & T Corporate Banking

Nina Chen and Eric Langenmayr

DuPont

Greater Philadelphia Chamber of Commerce

Prepay Nation

Salveson Stetson Group

SugarHouse Casino

 

Fan

Axler Goldich

CCI Consulting

Economy League of Greater Philadelphia

Econsult Solutions, Inc.

Exude, Inc.

Fox Rothschild LLP

Jack and Lisa Heuer

Jyoti Indian Bistro

Lau Longsworth Charitable Fund

Graham and Susan McDonald

PHLDiversity

The Rosen Group

Tactix

John and Jin Hee Touey